NOTICE OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING (AGM) AND AGENDA

Wanneroo Business Association’s 2023 Annual General Meeting (AGM) and Business Sundowner will take place on 20 July in the Banksia Room, City of Wanneroo Civic Centre, tickets are available here. 

Committee of Management Election

Nominations to join the Committee of Management are now closed.  A total of eight nominations (full list below) were received for five available positions, meaning for the 8th consecutive year, a ballot vote to elect the new Committee of Management will be held at the AGM.  If you are unable to attend the AGM, please download our WBA Proxy Form to submit your vote.

As per the WBA’s Rules, Office Holders must, where possible, be nominated from existing Committee of Management Members and have the support of the Committee.  Therefore, the Committee of Management have formally voted for the following people to fill the vacant Office Holder roles:

  • Vice-President – Andy Kahle 
  • Secretary – Niamh Campbell
  • Treasurer – the role of Treasurer will remain vacant until the first convened meeting of the new Committee of Management.

The current WBA Committee would like to formally thank all serving Committee of Management Members, including our outgoing Vice President Kasia Mieczkowski, who joined the WBA as Board Member in 2019 and has served the last three years as our Vice President, and our outgoing Treasurer Rebecca Turnor, who joined in 2021 as a Board Member, serving the last 2 years as Treasurer.  A thank you and acknowledgement is also extended to Scott Ferguson who is leaving the Committee after serving a year as Board Member. Thank you all for your dedication, contributions and support, we look forward to formally thanking you at the AGM.

Committee of Management Nominations

In alphabetical order via surname, the following nominations have been received for the Committee of Management which will be decided by election at the AGM:

  • Cnr Nige Jones, City of Joondalup – nomination supported by Paul Fox, Fox Mortgage Services
  • Kate Keiley, Kate Keiley Designs – nomination supported by David Margetson, Print Integrity
  • George Kourtesis, Applied Security Force – nomination supported by Lisa Ireland, Project Maintenance and Painters
  • Shaun Lawson, Wenn Law Barristers & Solicitors – nomination supported by John Denton, Business Ready for Sale
  • David Margetson, Print Integrity – nomination supported by Kate Keiley by Kate Keiley Designs
  • Alice Tran, Cleverly Accounting – nomination supported by Niamh Campbell, First Class Accounts Wanneroo
  • Rynhardt Visagie, Perth Grow Finance – nomination supported by Shaun Lawson, Wenn Law
  • Steve Wholer, WA Information Technology Services (WAITS) – nomination supported by Steven Windsor, Pascoe Partner Accountants

An online ‘Meet The Board Nominees’ Pitching & Q&A Session was held on Thursday 6 July for members to learn more about the people nominating for the Committee of Management before casting vote at the AGM.  The session was recorded and can be viewed here.

2023 AGM Documents

Click on the links below to download the relevant AGM documents:

LATEST

NEWS

Nominations now in for WBA Committee of Management 2024-2025!

Committee of Management Nominations Closed A total of nine nominations (full list below) have been received for six available positions, meaning for the 9th consecutive y...