Wanneroo Business Association was honoured to host the 20th City of Wanneroo Business Awards on Friday evening, celebrating the tremendous achievements of our local business community and their dedication throughout the year.

Over 200 business owners, sponsors, VIPS, and local stakeholders came together to await the much-anticipated results, making it our largest awards night ever and a sparkling night to remember!

This year, we enjoyed the hospitality of Peter Moyes Anglican Community School who treated attendees to stunning views of the ocean during RSM Pre-Dinner Drinks, a sumptuous 3-course menu, and fantastic service throughout.

Vaughn McGuire delivered Welcome to Country, leaving the crowd moved and humbled by his words; Nova 93.7’s popular Ross Wallman presented the awards for his 6th year running; and The Murphy Brothers got everyone in the mood to party.

Fox Mortgage Services’ Live Social Media Wall was once again a hit with attendees, sharing selfies and messages of congratulations on the big screen, and thanks to Michael Goh Photography for capturing the night’s magical moments.

Thank you to our wonderful sponsors, without whom the event would not be possible, including City of WannerooErtech, PerthNowBusiness News, Training Alliance Group, Westcoast BMW, The Outsource Pro, Wesbeam, Development WA, Roads2000Peter Moyes Anglican Community School, Discover Wanneroo, Apprenticeship Support Australia and Mark Folkard MLA Member for Burns Beach, and more!

The 2023 Business Award finalists were chosen by an independent panel of judges who shortlisted 135 category entries and were overwhelmed by the quality of submissions.

Competition was high with winners and runners-up announced in 14 categories with Wesbeam crowned 2023 Business of the Year, winner of the Technology Excellence award, while Wesbeam’s trainee plant operator, Sophie Stewart, won the Trainee/Apprentice of the Year.

Susan Cope from Elite Physio & Exercise was announced as winner of the City of Wanneroo Business Leader award. Elite Physio & Exercise also picked up the 2023 Customer Service Excellence award.

Thanks to WA Leaders, Sophie Hart from Sophie Hart Photography was awarded a scholarship to the Future Leaders Series.

To follow are some more photos of our amazing night, Winners, Runners Up, and Finalists, and the full results are listed below. Congratulations to all. We are truly proud of everyone!

 

FULL RESULTS FOR 2023 CITY OF WANNEROO BUSINESS AWARDS

PerthNow 2023 Best Business: Owner/Operator              

Winner: The Glasses Lady

Runner Up: Red Platypus Creative

Finalist: Unita Your Partners In HR 

Training Alliance Group 2023 Best Business: 1-5 employees

Winner: COSMIC Cocktails & Events 

Runner Up: Rejuven8 Health and Fitness Clinic 

Finalist: First Class Accounts – Wanneroo 

Westcoast BMW 2023 Best Business: 6-14 employees

Winner: Secure Power Solutions

Runner Up: Fantasy Fitness and Dance 

Finalist: Grace Insurance

The Outsource Pro 2023 Best Business: 15+ employees

Winner: Glide Products Pty Ltd

Runner Up: Redi Software

Finalist: Atlantis Group

Wanneroo Business Association 2023 Best Business: Start Up          

Winner: Luna n Soul

Runner Up: Still Me

Finalist: The Elevated Living Co. 

Wesbeam 2023 Innovation Excellence

Winner: Still Me

Runner Up: The Glasses Lady

Finalist: Rejuven8 Health and Fitness Clinic 

Development WA 2023 Technology Excellence

Winner: Wesbeam Pty Ltd 

Runner Up: Redi Software

Finalist: First Class Accounts – Wanneroo

Roads2000 2023 Customer Service Excellence

Winner: Elite Physio & Exercise

Runner Up: COSMIC Cocktails & Events

Finalist: Therapy On Wheels Inc. 

Peter Moyes Anglican Community School 2023 Community Engagement Excellence

Winner: Wheelchairs For Kids Australia 

Runner Up: Kingsway Community Bank 

Finalist: No Limits Perth

Discover Wanneroo 2023 Tourism Excellence

Winner: Wanneroo Botanic Gardens 

Runner Up: Yanchep Lavender Farm

Apprenticeship Support Australia 2023 Trainee/Apprentice of the Year

Winner: Sophia Stewart – Wesbeam Pty Ltd

Runner Up: Witana Morunga – Luna n Soul

Finalist: Lauren Lawson – Hanrob Pet Hotels Perth

Mark Folkard MLA Member for Burns Beach 2023 Employee of the Year

Winner: Tony De Ponte Brazao – Glide Products Pty Ltd

Runner Up: Imogen Kelsch – Elite Physio & Exercise

Finalist: Deltra Stace – Luna n Soul

City of Wanneroo 2023 Business Leader of the Year

Winner: Susan Cope – Elite Physio & Exercise

Runner Up: Olly Pickett – Wheelchairs For Kids Australia

Finalist: Tom Rickerby – Wesbeam Pty Ltd

Ertech 2023 Business of the Year

Winner: Wesbeam Pty Ltd

 

Proudly supported by:

LATEST

NEWS

Revisiting the "home" of WBA:  the old Bridgeleigh Reception Centre

Nestled amid rolling lawns, fragrant roses, and pristine bushland, lies the old Bridgeleigh Reception Centre, a cherished local landmark, situated on 10 acres. For 35 yea...